NEWS

Local Music Spotlight + Tom Gimbel’s Grammy Award Picks

Local Music Spotlight + Tom Gimbel’s Grammy Award Picks

The Local Music Spotlight – Top Live Music Picks for the week of 1/25:

Thursday
Stoner Rock pioneers Sleep at ACL Live at the Moody Theater
John “Papa” Gros Band plays at Antone’s with Roxy Roca opening
Little Mazarn at the Mohawk
Los Coast regular Thursday night show at C-Boy’s Heart and Soul

Friday
Possessed by Paul James at Beerland
Wolf Parade headlines the outdoor stage at Stubb’s
Residual Kid plays at Barracuda
Matthew Logan Vasquez is at Antone’s
Robyn Hitchcock plays the 3Ten at ACL Live
Kool & the Gang and Brownout bring the funk to ACL Live at the Moody Theater
The Letterman (“When I Fall In Love”) are at One World Theater

Saturday
Marty Wilson-Piper (The Church) at Barracuda
Darkbird at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co.
Shovels and Rope at the Bass Concert Hall
Big Boi (Outkast) plays the Empire Control Room
Mothership (Led Zeppelin Tribute Band) plays the indoor stage at Mohawk
Rhett Miller (of the Old 97’s) headlines Antone’s
Deadeye at the Parish
Los Coast is at the Continental Club
G3 2018 with Joe Satriani, John Petrucci (Dream Theater) and Phil Collen (Def Leppard) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater

Sunday
Terminal Mind (record release show) at Antone’s Records
Guy Forsyth plays legendary Gruene Hall

Monday
Propaganda plays the indoor stage at Stubb’s
Brad Stivers at Antone’s
The Peterson Brothers at Continental Club

Tuesday
Third Man Records Country songstress Margo Price headlines Emo’s
Devon Gilfillian plays the Mohawk

Wednesday
The Wind and the Wave at the 3Ten at ACL Live
From the UK, Decland McKenna is at Stubb’s
Warren Hood at the Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co.
Tommy Shannon Blues Band and Bill Carter play Antone’s

Tom’s Top Ten Recommended shows in BOLD.

GRAMMY AWARDS 2018 PICKS

Record of the Year

“Redbone,”  Childish Gambino
“Despacito,” Luis Fonsi and Daddy Yankee featuring Justin Bieber
“The Story of O.J.,” Jay-Z
“Humble.,” Kendrick Lamar
“24K Magic,” Bruno Mars

Best New Artist

Alessia Cara
Khalid
Lil Uzi Vert
Julia Michaels
SZA

Best Rap Album

4:44, Jay-Z
Damn., Kendrick Lamar
Culture, Migos
Laila’s Wisdom, Rapsody
Flower Boy, Tyler, the Creator

Best Rock Album

Emperor of Sand, Mastodon
Hardwired … to Self-Destruct, Metallica
The Stories We Tell Ourselves, Nothing More
Villains, Queens of the Stone Age
A Deeper Understanding, The War on Drugs

Best Country Album

Cosmic Hallelujah, Kenny Chesney
Heart Break, Lady Antebellum
The Breaker, Little Big Town
Life Changes, Thomas Rhett
From A Room: Volume 1, Chris Stapleton

Best Americana Album

Southern Blood, Gregg Allman
Shine on Rainy Day, Brent Cobb
Beast Epic, Iron & Wine
The Nashville Sound, Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit
Brand New Day, The Mavericks

Tom’s Picks in BOLD

 

Rita Ballou

January 25th, 2018

No comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

KOKE App – Footer

Advertisement