KOKE and Cole

You Are Breaking Texas Law If You Leave Your Running Car Unattended

You Are Breaking Texas Law If You Leave Your Running Car Unattended

According to Dennis Farris, Traffic Report Reading Extraordinaire and former Austin Police Officer, it IS against the law to leave your car running and unattended.

And he is CORRECT.

Here’s how it’s spelled out in the Texas Transportation Code:

Sec. 545.404. UNATTENDED MOTOR VEHICLE.

(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), an operator may not leave a vehicle unattended without:
(1) stopping the engine;
(2) locking the ignition;
(3) removing the key from the ignition;
(4) setting the parking brake effectively; and
(5) if standing on a grade, turning the front wheels to the curb or side of the highway.
(b) The requirements of Subsections (a)(1), (2), and (3) do not apply to an operator who starts the engine of a vehicle by using a remote starter or other similar device that:
(1) remotely starts the vehicle’s engine without placing the key in the ignition; and
(2) requires the key to be placed in the ignition or physically present in the vehicle before the vehicle can be operated.

#TheMoreYouKnow

via GIPHY

Rita Ballou

July 5th, 2017

No comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

KOKE App – Footer

Advertisement